Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
OryCon41 has ended
Create Your Own Event
OryCon41
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Panelists
Members
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
ACADEMIC
AND HISTORY
ART
AUTOGRAPH
BUSINESS OF PUBLISHING
CHILDREN
COSTUMING
CRAFT OF WRITING
CREATION STATION
EVENT
FACILITIES
FANDOM
FANTASY AND HORROR
GAMING
General Interest
LATE NIGHT
MEDIA
MEET UPS
Member Services
MUSIC CIRCLES
MUSIC PANELS AND WORKSHOPS
MUSIC PERFORMANCES
PODCAST
POLITICS
READINGS
SCIENCE FICTION
SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY
SOCIETY
WORKSHOP/PRESENTATION
WRITERS WORKSHOP
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Panelists
Members
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, November 8
166 A
1:45pm •
Being Gods
3:00pm •
Fight Scenes Workshop
5:30pm •
Audiobooks: Your Next Publishing Frontier
6:45pm •
How to Get Published
9:15pm •
The Elements of Slash
166 B
1:45pm •
Magic of the Left Coast
3:00pm •
Be a Writer? Yes You Can!
4:15pm •
Self-publishing in 2019
5:30pm •
The Telling of Realistic Death Scenes
6:45pm •
Friday ORCs
256
12:30pm •
Urban Sketching Friday Edition
3:00pm •
Not Your Grandma
4:15pm •
Drawing with Artists
5:30pm •
Armored Beanie Babies!
6:45pm •
Introduction to Silk-Ribbon Embroidery Part 1
Art Show
8:00pm •
Artist Reception (Panelists and Artists only)
9:15pm •
Meet the Artists!
Clackamas
12:00pm •
LAN Gaming
CS 206A
12:30pm •
Collectives
1:45pm •
Choose-Your-Own-Adventure Book Play-Through
3:30pm •
Clay-O-Rama
5:45pm •
Storytelling Through Fanfiction: Tips Tricks And Acceptance
7:00pm •
Madlibs Mischief
8:15pm •
Doctor Who Live Script Reading & Celebration!
10:30pm •
Putting The Oomph In Your Smut!
CS 206B
12:30pm •
Ask Gandalf The Grey
3:30pm •
Fandom Quilting
5:45pm •
Yarning For The Doctor: Intro To Hoop Weaving Crocheting And Knitting
7:00pm •
Fandom Needle Felting
Fan Lounge Room 266
1:45pm •
OryCon 42 Listening Session
Flanders
11:00am •
Arts and Crafts Open House: Under the Sea
1:00pm •
Family Storytime
2:30pm •
Frankenweenies
4:30pm •
Sensory Open House: Friday
6:00pm •
Friday Kids Dance Party
GEAR Con Lounge Rm202
1:00pm •
GEAR Con Steampunk Parlour & Escape Room
5:30pm •
Victor Lyle Thorn Reading
Glisan & Rm 106
10:00am •
Hospitality
JBs Night Club
5:30pm •
Tesla Coil Demos
Lobby Upsatirs & Downstairs
12:00pm •
Fan Tables
Lovejoy
3:00pm •
Joustmania for Everyone!
5:30pm •
Friday NaNoWriMo
Main Ballroom
3:00pm •
Science Guest of Honor: Mika McKinnon
4:15pm •
Artist Guest of Honor: Rob Carlos
6:45pm •
Endeavour Award
7:15pm •
Opening Ceremonies
Main Lobby
9:00am •
Info Desk
9:00am •
Registration
2:00pm •
Artifacts
3:00pm •
Child Care - Friday
7:00pm •
Child Care - Friday
Multnomah
12:00pm •
Open Gaming & Game Library
Overton
3:00pm •
Post-scarcity Automation and the Future of Work
4:15pm •
Alternative History Examined
5:30pm •
The value of being alien in your own culture.
Pendleton
1:45pm •
Making Aliens in your SciFi
3:00pm •
Life sized "your the piece" Board Game
4:15pm •
Build A Dress Form
6:45pm •
Meet the Mercs!
8:00pm •
Masquerade Q&A Friday Session
9:15pm •
Life sized "your the piece" Board Game 2
PettyGrove
4:15pm •
Touring the Solar System with an Orion Spacecraft
5:30pm •
Science vs. Sci-Fi:
Readings
3:00pm •
Shawna Reppert Reading
3:30pm •
Berlynn Wohl Reading
4:15pm •
Irene Radford Reading
4:45pm •
Blythe Ayne Reading
6:00pm •
Jennifer Willis Reading
6:45pm •
Sebastien de Castell Reading
8:30pm •
Spencer Ellsworth Reading
9:15pm •
Maquel A. Jacob Reading
9:45pm •
Matt Haynes Reading
Room 116
1:00pm •
Teen Lounge
Room 202
1:00pm •
GEAR Con Lounge
Room 266
1:00pm •
Fan Lounge
Salon East
12:00pm •
Dealers Room
Salon West
1:00pm •
Art Show
Timberline
4:15pm •
Filk Meet and Greet
5:30pm •
Concert: Duffy Owens
6:45pm •
Concert: North of the Black Sea
8:00pm •
Concert: Possible Side Effects
9:15pm •
Theme Circle: C.J. Cherryh
10:30pm •
Open Filk: Bardic
White Stag
3:00pm •
What Are Editors and What the Heck Do They Do?
4:15pm •
Writing Diverse Characters When You are not Diverse
6:45pm •
Paganism Science and Science Fiction
8:00pm •
Literary Beer with Alma Alexander
9:15pm •
Literary Beer with A.M. Brosius
Saturday
, November 9
166 A
1:45pm •
Gender sex sexuality and expression. Breaking it down for the layperson
4:15pm •
Fairy Tales: What are they good for?
5:30pm •
One Minute Pitch for all ages creators
6:45pm •
Plot or Character: Which Comes First?
166 B
10:00am •
From Fanfiction to Bestseller - A Publishing Journey
11:15am •
Saturday ORCs
12:30pm •
Writing Climate Change
1:45pm •
First Page Idol
3:00pm •
Should I attend a Writers Conference?
4:15pm •
SFWA Business Meeting
5:30pm •
Writing Trilogies
6:45pm •
Making Space for Writing
8:00pm •
Writing about Gender
256
12:30pm •
SoulCollage
3:00pm •
Waraji Sandles Class
5:30pm •
Introduction to Silk-Ribbon Embroidery Part 2
9:00pm •
Late Night Artist\s Chat
Art Show
10:00am •
Urban Sketching Saturday Edition
12:30pm •
Artists Demo: Acrylic painting by Grace Turney
1:45pm •
Artist Demo by Rae Vena
4:15pm •
Artist Demo by Jeff Fennel
5:30pm •
Controlled Accident Painting
Autographs
10:00am •
Autograph Session 1
11:15am •
Autograph Session 2
12:30pm •
Autograph Session 3
1:45pm •
Autograph Session 4
3:00pm •
Autograph Session 5
4:15pm •
Autograph Session 6
Clackamas
10:00am •
LAN Gaming
CS 206A
8:45am •
Art & Writing Supplies Available
9:30am •
Spooky Creations
10:45am •
Vegan Meetup & Tastings
12:00pm •
Hogwarts Homework Session 1
1:00pm •
Hogwarts Homework Session 2
2:00pm •
Hogwarts Homework Session 3
2:30pm •
Hogwarts Homework Session 4
3:45pm •
Disaster & Bug-Out Bag Prep
5:30pm •
Local Food And Water Sustainability
6:45pm •
NIWA Meet & Greet
8:00pm •
Could You Survive A Journey Into Space?
10:15pm •
Haste! Improv Comedy Rpg (18+)
CS 206B
8:45am •
Set-Up For Hogwarts Homework
9:30am •
Pokémon Go! Meetup
10:45am •
Youth Creating Games
Fan Lounge Room 266
12:00pm •
OryCon 42 Listening Session
1:45pm •
Cosplay Meet and Greet
4:15pm •
So you didn't find a Toblerone
Flanders
10:00am •
MeCards
11:15am •
KinderFilk
12:30pm •
ABC123 Dragon Drawing
1:45pm •
Temporary Glitter Tattoos
3:00pm •
Sensory Open House: Saturday
5:00pm •
Saturday Kids Dance Party
GEAR Con Lounge Rm202
9:00am •
GEAR Con Steampunk Parlour & Escape Room
Glisan & Rm 106
8:00am •
Hospitality
Jantzen
11:15am •
Parody Puzzle Pieces
12:30pm •
Game Design 101
1:45pm •
Gaming "Gamers" and Society: A Physical World Shaped By Players
3:00pm •
Romance in Video Gaming
4:15pm •
Grab Your Tea & Slippers: Why Cozy Video Games Are Taking Over
5:30pm •
Making a Game That Sticks
6:45pm •
What Makes A Good Video Game?
8:00pm •
The Hero Squad Takes on a Honey Heist!
JBs Night Club
8:45am •
8:45 am Kaffeeklatche
10:00am •
10 am Kaffeeklatche
11:15am •
11:15 am Kaffeeklatche
12:30pm •
So...Science Fiction and Fantasy are Racist.
5:30pm •
Saturday NaNoWriMo
Lobby Upsatirs & Downstairs
10:00am •
Fan Tables
Lovejoy
12:30pm •
PODCAST: Just Role With It
2:30pm •
PODCAST: HAMMERCRAWL!
6:45pm •
PODCAST: The Overcast
8:00pm •
Joustmania for Everyone!
Main Ballroom
11:15am •
Guest of Honor: CJ Cherryh
12:30pm •
Media Guest of Honor: Dragon Dronet
1:45pm •
Writer Guest of Honor: Fonda Lee
3:00pm •
Editor Guest of Honor: Susan Chang
5:30pm •
Masquerade Seating
6:00pm •
Costume Fashion Show
6:30pm •
Masquerade with Half-time Show by Cecilia Eng
9:15pm •
Saturday Dance
Main Lobby
9:00am •
Info Desk
9:00am •
Registration
9:00am •
Artifacts
10:00am •
Child Care - Saturday
2:00pm •
Child Care - Saturday
7:00pm •
Child Care - Saturday
Multnomah
8:00am •
Open Gaming & Game Library
Overton
10:00am •
A brief history of dragons in art
11:15am •
The place of climate fiction in engaging the public
1:45pm •
Alternate Internets
3:00pm •
The Concept of "Civility": Needful Myth or Trap?
4:15pm •
Politics in Science Fiction
5:30pm •
Police vs Military vs Contractor
6:45pm •
The Reality of Violence
10:30pm •
OryCon Pagan Circle
Pendleton
10:00am •
Masquerade Q&A Saturday Session
11:15am •
Top 10 Board Games of 2019
12:30pm •
Mando Armor 101
1:45pm •
The Bucket Bucket
3:00pm •
CosPlay 101
4:15pm •
Body Language in Art
8:00pm •
Shadowrun Into Reality
PettyGrove
10:00am •
Becoming Multiplanetary
11:15am •
AI and pilotless aircraft cars weapons and submersibles
12:30pm •
MCU: An "Endgame" Roundtable
1:45pm •
Humanity Mark 1.1
4:15pm •
Finishing and Painting a Droid Prop
5:30pm •
Droid Building: The Primer
6:45pm •
Engineering Our Way Out of Climate Disaster?
9:15pm •
Science Does Not Work That Way Good Night!
Readings
10:00am •
Dale Ivan Smith Reading
10:30am •
Tina Connolly Reading
11:15am •
Alma Alexander Reading
11:45am •
Josh Boykin Reading
12:30pm •
Manny Frishberg Reading
1:00pm •
Bob Brown Reading
1:45pm •
Joseph Brassey Reading
2:15pm •
Alan M. Clark Reading
3:00pm •
Laurel Anne Hill Reading
3:30pm •
Joyce Reynolds-Ward Reading
4:15pm •
Fonda Lee Reading
4:45pm •
Ken Lizzi Reading
5:30pm •
Cheryce Clayton Reading
6:00pm •
Jeff Soesbe Reading
6:45pm •
Dayle A. Dermatis Reading
8:00pm •
Brenda Jean Cooper Reading
8:30pm •
A.M. Brosius Reading
Room 116
9:00am •
Teen Lounge
Room 202
9:00am •
GEAR Con Lounge
Room 266
9:00am •
Fan Lounge
Salon East
9:00am •
Dealers Room
Salon West
9:00am •
Art Show
Tennis Court
11:15am •
Archery In Reality
Timberline
12:30pm •
Concert: Starlight
1:45pm •
Maritime/Work Songs
3:00pm •
Concert: Frank Hayes
5:30pm •
Jam in the Key of R
8:00pm •
Concert: The PDX Broadsides
9:15pm •
Theme Circle: Space Songs
10:30pm •
Open Filk: Chaos
White Stag
11:15am •
Getting Past Imposter Syndrome
12:30pm •
EPIC PIRATE BATTLE: Who Are The Best Pirates?
1:45pm •
Faces of Evil
3:00pm •
Under Represented Occupations of the Future
4:15pm •
Borrowed Gods and Make-believe Myths
9:15pm •
Literary Beer with Gerald Nordley
10:30pm •
Literary Beer with Joyce Reynolds-Ward
Sunday
, November 10
166 A
10:00am •
How do characters evolve?
11:15am •
Exploring Publishing Options
166 B
10:00am •
Sunday ORCs
11:15am •
Facts About Horses for Fantasy Authors
256
10:00am •
Making Chainmail
11:15am •
Costuming with Leather
12:30pm •
Intro to Leather Tooling
Art Show
11:15am •
Artist Pictionary
1:00pm •
Art Auction
Autographs
10:00am •
Autograph Session GOH C.J. Cherryh
12:00pm •
Berlynn Wohl Autographs
Clackamas
10:00am •
LAN Gaming
CS 206A
8:45am •
Miniatures Painting
10:00am •
LGBTQ+ Youth Meetup
11:15am •
Fandom Foodmaking
12:30pm •
Kitten Caboodle: Make Cat Toys Share Cat Joys!
1:45pm •
Surviving Cons With Disabilities
3:00pm •
Soundboards: Intro & Demo
CS 206B
8:45am •
Watercolour Expressions
10:00am •
Native Pollinators
11:15am •
Tolkien Quest: Fanwork Creation Here (Write Fanfics; Design Fan Art) And Back Again (Share It)!
3:00pm •
Costume In Harness
East Ballroom
1:00pm •
Art Auction
Flanders
10:00am •
Joustmania for Kids!
11:30am •
Storytime Adventures
1:00pm •
Doodle Bugs
2:30pm •
Dinosaur STOMP
GEAR Con Lounge Rm202
9:00am •
GEAR Con Steampunk Parlour & Escape Room
Glisan & Rm 106
8:00am •
Hospitality
JBs Night Club
10:00am •
10 am Sunday Kaffeeklatche
11:15am •
11:15 am Sunday Kaffeeklatche
Lobby Upsatirs & Downstairs
10:00am •
Fan Tables
Lovejoy
10:00am •
Meetup: Wheel of Time Spoilers
12:30pm •
PODCAST: BIKERS, DICE, & BARS
Main Lobby
9:00am •
Info Desk
9:00am •
Registration
9:00am •
Artifacts
10:00am •
Child Care - Sunday
1:00pm •
Child Care - Sunday
Multnomah
8:00am •
Open Gaming & Game Library
Overton
1:45pm •
Cashless Society: How Did We Get Here & What Are the Consequences?
Parking Lot
11:00am •
Food Truck: Coin Operated Boy
PettyGrove
10:00am •
Deepfakes and Face Swaps and Fake News oh my.
11:15am •
Alien Intelligences on Earth and in Space
12:30pm •
Analog Mafia
1:45pm •
Alien Invasion tropes we are tired of seeing
3:00pm •
OryCon 41 Onions & Orchids
Readings
10:30am •
Wendy N. Wagner Reading
11:15am •
Richard A. Lovett Reading
11:45am •
G. David Nordley Reading
12:30pm •
Curtis C. Chen Reading
1:00pm •
David D. Levine Reading
1:45pm •
Stephanie L. Weippert Reading
2:15pm •
Mike Chinakos Reading
Room 116
9:00am •
Teen Lounge
Room 202
9:00am •
GEAR Con Lounge
Room 266
9:00am •
Fan Lounge
Salon East
10:00am •
Dealers Room
Salon West
9:00am •
Art Show
Tennis Court
10:00am •
NERF Wars!
Timberline
10:00am •
Concert: Alexander James Adams
11:15am •
Concert: Cecilia Eng
12:30pm •
Two Shots Open Mic
1:45pm •
BAND SCRAMBLE!
3:00pm •
Concert: Creede Lambard
3:30pm •
Concert: Kris Wildman
White Stag
10:00am •
Westercon 73 Update
11:15am •
Literary Beer with Manny Frishberg
12:30pm •
Costume swap
1:45pm •
Right, Wrong, or Cringe-worthy
Timezone
OryCon41
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
OryCon41
Nov 8, 2019
-
Nov 14, 2021
Friday
, November 8
Saturday
, November 9
Sunday
, November 10
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
166 A
166 B
256
Art Show
Autographs
Clackamas
CS 206A
CS 206B
East Ballroom
Fan Lounge Room 266
Flanders
GEAR Con Lounge Rm202
Glisan & Rm 106
Jantzen
JBs Night Club
Lobby Upsatirs & Downstairs
Lovejoy
Main Ballroom
Main Lobby
Multnomah
Overton
Parking Lot
Pendleton
PettyGrove
Readings
Room 116
Room 202
Room 266
Salon East
Salon West
Tennis Court
Timberline
White Stag
Filter By Type
ACADEMIC
AND HISTORY
ART
AUTOGRAPH
BUSINESS OF PUBLISHING
CHILDREN
COSTUMING
CRAFT OF WRITING
CREATION STATION
EVENT
FACILITIES
FANDOM
FANTASY AND HORROR
GAMING
General Interest
LATE NIGHT
MEDIA
MEET UPS
Member Services
MUSIC CIRCLES
MUSIC PANELS AND WORKSHOPS
MUSIC PERFORMANCES
PODCAST
POLITICS
READINGS
SCIENCE FICTION
SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY
SOCIETY
WORKSHOP/PRESENTATION
WRITERS WORKSHOP
Popular
Recently Active Members
Desiree Wolcott-Cushman
Morgan
Battle Poet
Jenrose
Hazard
Michelle LaRock
EG
Erik Gorka
Krystin
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, November 8
Saturday
, November 9
Sunday
, November 10
Venue
166 A
166 B
256
Art Show
Autographs
Clackamas
CS 206A
CS 206B
East Ballroom
Fan Lounge Room 266
Flanders
GEAR Con Lounge Rm202
Glisan & Rm 106
Jantzen
JBs Night Club
Lobby Upsatirs & Downstairs
Lovejoy
Main Ballroom
Main Lobby
Multnomah
Overton
Parking Lot
Pendleton
PettyGrove
Readings
Room 116
Room 202
Room 266
Salon East
Salon West
Tennis Court
Timberline
White Stag
Session Type
ACADEMIC
AND HISTORY
ART
AUTOGRAPH
BUSINESS OF PUBLISHING
CHILDREN
COSTUMING
CRAFT OF WRITING
CREATION STATION
EVENT
FACILITIES
FANDOM
FANTASY AND HORROR
GAMING
General Interest
LATE NIGHT
MEDIA
MEET UPS
Member Services
MUSIC CIRCLES
MUSIC PANELS AND WORKSHOPS
MUSIC PERFORMANCES
PODCAST
POLITICS
READINGS
SCIENCE FICTION
SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY
SOCIETY
WORKSHOP/PRESENTATION
WRITERS WORKSHOP
Other Filters
Popular